Root Canal

Root Canal

In Virginia Beach

Best Root Canal Dentist in Virginia Beach | Best Treatment
What is the Root Canal?
At the time of root canal treatment Virginia Beach, the delicate pulp in the tooth's center is removed. It is called the root canal. Blood veins, nerves, and connective tissues make up the pulp, which supports tooth development.
A root canal treatment will be carried out most of the time while you are sedated by the best root canal dentist Virginia Beach or endodontist.
Symptoms of Root Canal Problems
Symptoms of Root Canal Problems

You may require therapy from a Root Canal Dentist in Virginia Beach if you exhibit any of the following symptoms:

  • Extreme tooth pain produced during chewing or exerting pressure
  • Persistent sensitivity to cold or heat (pain)
  • Teeth discoloration (darkening)
  • Swelling and gum tenderness close by
  • An ongoing or recurrent gum-related issue like swelling
Causes of Root Canal Problems

Infection and irritation of the tooth's pulp tissue are the causes of root canal issues. Deep dental decay is one potential source of infection. Dental cavities soon cause bacteria to penetrate the pulp tissue, where they may cause an infection. Chipped or broken teeth are another way that bacteria could get into contact with pulp. Bacteria could enter the tooth’s pulp through cracks in the barrier-like enamel coating.

Pulp tissue damage can also be caused by trauma to the tooth, such as the kind that could happen in a car accident or during sports. In this situation, seeking root canal treatment Virginia Beach immediately is critical to save the tooth and avoid further issues.

In certain instances, substantial dental treatment may harm the pulp tissue, necessitating a root canal. This injury increases if the same tooth has many fillings or restorations. Routine procedures like braces or crown preparation can eventually result in root canal issues.

Root Canal Procedure

Depending on how challenging the operation is, you might need to make more than one appointment to finish the therapy. Your Root Canal Dentist in Virginia Beach may decide to use a different method than what is described here. For more details, consult your dentist.

  • Getting rid of the infection and active decay- Any fractured or old fillings, dental decay, sick nerve tissue, pus, and debris are removed.
  • Shaping of the Canals - The canals within the tooth root must be sculpted into smooth tunnels without imperfections where lingering bacteria may collect to be filled appropriately. This molding technique uses tiny tools, specialized cleaners, and medication. The maximum effect of these treatments against the persistent bacteria inside the tooth may not be felt for several weeks to months, and this process may need to be repeated multiple times.
  • Filling the canals - Your tooth’s empty canals are permanently sealed with a durable barrier substance to stop bacteria from reinfecting them.
  • Restoring the tooth’s functionality - Restoring the tooth’s functionality entails placing a sizable, tightly sealed restoration on it to ensure that no germs from the mouth can escape into the tooth. Due to earlier decay or fissures, teeth that need root canal therapy occasionally lose a significant amount of tooth structure and may need further protection from posts, crowns, or other similar materials.
What Happens After Root Canal Treatment?

A copy of your treatment will be emailed to your Root Canal Dentist in Virginia Beach after your therapy is finished. Within a few weeks of our office’s completion, get in touch with their office to schedule a follow-up restoration. Your restorative dentist will determine the type of repair required to safeguard your tooth.

After standard endodontic therapy or microsurgery, endodontic patients rarely encounter problems. However, the best root canal dentist Virginia Beach is always available to respond if a situation does arise. Continue your good tooth hygiene habits to stop additional deterioration.

How Much Will the Root Canal Cost?

The cost of root canal treatment Virginia Beach varies according to the condition of the affected tooth. The price is typically higher since molars are harder to cure. For endodontic treatment, the majority of dental insurance plans offer some coverage.

Endodontic therapy and restoring a natural tooth are typically less expensive than pulling the tooth. To restore chewing ability and stop neighboring teeth from moving, a removed tooth must be replaced with a bridge or an implant. These procedures are typically more expensive than endodontic therapy and proper restoration.

How Painful Are Root Canals?

A root canal isn't more unpleasant than a routine dental operation like getting a filling or having a wisdom tooth extracted because patients are given an anesthetic. A root canal, however, typically leaves the tooth a little uncomfortable or numb following the treatment and may even cause slight pain for some days.

United Concordia Root Canal Dentist

We accept plans from the United Concordia insurance providers. Dentistry will provide you with the best services. Here we have a Root Canal Dentist in Virginia Beach who will try to give you the best treatment. Our dentist will listen carefully to your problem and provide you with the best medicine.

Ready to Restore Your Smile?
Let’s talk about your options, your goals, and your best path forward.
SCHEDULE NOW

MORE TO EXPLORE

Map
Map Marker700 Independence Cir STE 1A, Virginia Beach, VA 23455